MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] We may set aside an agency decision only if the party seeking judicial
relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right,
power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory
jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5)
unsupported by substantial evidence.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1512-CP-2331 | November 9, 2016 Page 10 of 22
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(d). As in the trial court, “[t]he burden of
demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial
review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a).
[11] In conducting our review, we do not reweigh the evidence; rather, we consider
the record in the light most favorable to the agency decision. Regester v. Ind.
State Bd. of Nursing, 703 N.E.2d 147, 151 (Ind. 1998). We defer to an