Zacherl, C. v. Zacherl, T.
[…] This court sustained the wife’s exception to the master’s report only to change the finding of the master utilizing a negative value for the non-marital property, as the negative value may not be used to offset the value of other assets according to the statute. Trial Court Opinion, 10/21/14, at 3-4 (emphasis added). The relevant statute, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a.1) provides: (a.1) Measuring and determining the increase in value of nonmarital property. – The increase in value of any non-marital property acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and (3) shall be measured from the date of marriage or later acquisition date to either the date of final separation or the date as close to the hearing on equitable distribution as possible, whichever date results in a lesser increase. Any decrease in value of the non-marital property of a party shall be offset against any increase in value of the non-marital property of that party. However, a decrease in value of the non-marital property of the party shall not be offset against any increase in value of the non-marital property of the other party or against any other marital property subject to equitable distribution. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a.1) (emphasis added). Here, the marital home was owned by Husband prior to the marriage. The property, therefore, is nonmarital property. The increase in the value of -3- J-A07028-15 that nonmarital property during the marriage is marital property.