Filed 7/16/15 P. v. Araiza CA3
[…] imprisonment pursuant to section 12022.7, subdivision (a), in connection with his
conviction of premeditated attempted murder since that enhancement was not pleaded in
the information. Defendant asserts that, because the imposition of a sentence on an
enhancement which was not pleaded in the information is unauthorized, the three-year
term must be stricken. We agree with the People that, under the rationale set forth in
People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186 (Houston), defendant has forfeited his claim.
However, based on section 12022.53, subdivision (f), we further conclude that the
sentence imposed pursuant to section 12022.7, subdivision (a), must be stayed.
Pursuant to section 1170.1, “All enhancements shall be alleged in the accusatory
pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or found to be true by the
trier of fact.” (§ 1170.1, subd. (e).) Section 12022.7, subdivision (a), states, “Any person
who personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice in the
commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and