Filed 7/16/15 P. v. Araiza CA3
[…] addition to that imposed for the underlying murder. Instead, that section only provides
that, if any of the enumerated special circumstances are found to be true, the sentence to
be imposed on the conviction of murder in the first degree is death or life without the
possibility of parole. (§ 190.2, subd. (a).) However, defendant was not eligible for a
death sentence, as he was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the crime.
30
(§ 190.5, subd. (a).) Additionally, even though the jury found true the special
circumstance set forth in section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22), the court elected, at its
discretion, to impose a sentence of 25 years to life on the underlying murder conviction,
as it was authorized to do based on defendant’s age. (§ 190.5, subd. (b) [“The penalty for
a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more
special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 . . . has been found to be true under
Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time
of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without
the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”].)
Accordingly, the concurrent 25-years-to-life sentence imposed pursuant to section 190.2
was unauthorized and must be stricken.
DISPOSITION
The sentence imposed pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22), is stricken,