People v. Araiza CA3
[…] Defendant asserts that, because the imposition of a sentence on an enhancement which was not pleaded in the information is unauthorized, the three-year term must be stricken. We agree with the People that, under the rationale set forth in People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186 (Houston), defendant has forfeited his claim. However, based on section 12022.53, subdivision (f), we further conclude that the sentence imposed pursuant to section 12022.7, subdivision (a), must be stayed. Pursuant to section 1170.1, “All enhancements shall be alleged in the accusatory pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (§ 1170.1, subd. (e).)