Filed 7/16/15 P. v. Araiza CA3
[…] of reasonableness, defendant has not established prejudice as he has not shown that it is
reasonably probable he would have received a more favorable result had defense counsel
objected to the section 12022.7, subdivision (a), enhancement. (See generally In re
Fields (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1063, 1079 [there is no need to address the issue of whether
counsel’s performance was deficient when we can dispose of an ineffective assistance of
counsel claim on the grounds of lack of prejudice].)
Nevertheless, the sentence imposed pursuant to section 12022.7, subdivision (a),
must be stayed. Under section 12022.53, subdivision (f), “[a]n enhancement for great
bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 . . . shall not be imposed on a person in
addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to subdivision (d)” of section 12022.53
29
(§ 12022.53, subd. (f).) Where enhancements pursuant to sections 12022.53,
subdivision (d), and 12022.7, subdivision (a), are both found to be true, the sentence
imposed for the latter enhancement is to be stayed, not stricken. (People v. Gonzalez