NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the pleadings to Michael Potteiger, Chairman of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation &
Parole. For the reasons that follow, we will affirm.
This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not
constitute binding precedent.
Castaneira was convicted in the State of Georgia of four sex offenses involving the
solicitation of a minor for indecent purposes via a computer, and sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of 10 years, to be followed by 20 years of probation. By virtue of his
conviction, Castaneira is subject to Ga. Code Ann. § 42-1-16, which provides that “[a]ny
individual who committed an act between July 1, 2006, and June 30, 2008, for which
such individual is required to register shall not reside within 1,000 feet of any child care
facility, church, school, or area where minors congregate.” Id. In February, 2013,
Georgia granted Castaneira parole and imposed the statutorily-mandated special
condition of supervision prohibiting him from residing within 1,000 feet of a church,
school, child care facility or areas where minors congregate.