J-A17019-15
[…] safety.
The second inquiry is whether the police have conducted a
reasonable inventory search. An inventory search is reasonable if
it is conducted pursuant to reasonable standard police
procedures and in good faith and not for the sole purpose of
investigation.
Commonwealth v. Chambers, 920 A.2d 892, 895 (Pa. Super. 2007)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Henley, 909 A.2d 352, 359 (Pa. Super. 2006)
(en banc) (citations and quotation omitted)).
In the present case, the trial court concluded that Trooper Puopolo
lawfully impounded Appellant’s vehicle under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3352(c)(3). That
provision of the Motor Vehicle Code (MVC) states:
(c) Removal to garage or place of safety.--Any police officer
may remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of
the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of
safety any vehicle found upon a highway under any of the
following circumstances:
***
(3) The person driving or in control of the vehicle is
arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is
required by law to take the person arrested before an
issuing authority without unnecessary delay.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3352(c)(3).
-9-
J-A17019-15
Applying section 3352(c)(3) to the facts of this case, the trial court
reasoned:
Here, [Appellant] was arrested pursuant to an outstanding
warrant. His car was unregistered. He was driving his car when