COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Lanier v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 541,
549, 394 S.E.2d 495, 500 (1990) (“the finding of the trial judge as to the credibility of witnesses
-6-
and the weight to be given their testimony . . . will not be disturbed unless it is plainly wrong or
without evidence to support it”). K.C.’s testimony, moreover, was supported by her pregnancy
and subsequent abortion.
Additionally, appellant argues that the stepfather’s and girlfriend’s testimony regarding
K.C.’s statements about her sexual activities with appellant were inadmissible hearsay. Code
§ 19.2-268.2 outlines the “recent complaint hearsay exception” and provides that “the fact that
the person injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense is
admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the
testimony of the complaining witness.” While “[e]vidence of a victim’s out-of-court complaint
is not admissible as independent evidence of the offense . . . it is admissible to corroborate the
victim’s testimony and other independent evidence of the offense.” Mitchell v. Commonwealth,
25 Va.