People v. Gipson
[…] Id. Under these circumstances, the trial court is in a better position to determine whether Dr. Wahlstrom and Dr. Kelly can provide a complete understanding of their differing opinions. - 11 - ¶ 39 B. Firearm Enhancement ¶ 40 Next, defendant asserts that the firearm enhancement statute permitted the imposition of only one enhancement.3 We review this question of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Chenoweth, 2015 IL 116898, ¶ 20. ¶ 41 Section 8-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth several sentencing enhancements for attempted first-degree murder. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2006). At issue here is subsection 8-4(c)(1)(C), which provides that “the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony, except that *** an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2006). Defendant essentially asserts that the statute is ambiguous as to whether the firearm enhancement may be imposed where a defendant is merely accountable for attempted murder and that this ambiguity must be resolved in his favor.