People v. Gipson
[…] The State responds, in part, that defendant would more accurately be characterized as a principal with respect to the attempted murder of both victims. Even assuming defendant’s characterization prevails, however, we find no error. ¶ 42 We turn our attention to this court’s interpretation of a similar statute setting forth firearm enhancements for first-degree murder. Section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(ii) of the Unified Code of Corrections states that “if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(ii) (West 2006). Recently, in People v. Flynn, 2012 IL App (1st) 103687, appeal denied, No. 115654 (Ill. May 28, 2014), the reviewing court rejected a similar challenge to that 20-year enhancement.