People v. Gipson
[…] As stated, the attempt statute provides that “the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony, except that *** an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2006). Thus, the minimum sentence for each count was 26 years in prison. Furthermore, these prison terms were required to be served consecutively. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2006) (“The court shall impose consecutive sentences if: (i) one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury ***.”).