People v. Gipson
[…] Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2006). Defendant was transferred from the juvenile division of the circuit court to the criminal division as a result of section 5-130, the automatic transfer provision. 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2006). Section 5-130 states: “(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with: *** (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 ***. These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State. *** (c)(i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor, the court shall have available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.” 705 ILCS