State Of Washington, V Jose Alonso Bernal-martinez
[…] State   v.   Dancer, 174 Wn.            App. 666, 670,     300 P. 3d 475 ( 2013), review denied, 179 Wn.2d 1014


 2014). Substantial evidence means evidence in the record sufficient to persuade a rational, fair-


minded person of a finding' s truth. Dancer, 174 Wn. App. at 670. We leave credibility

judgments to the trial        court.      State   v.   Tyler, 177 Wn.2d 690, 715, 302 P. 3d 165 ( 2013).         We


review de novo whether a trial court' s conclusions of law properly follow from the findings of

fact. Dancer, 174 Wn. App. at 670.

             Article I,   section   7   of the   Washington Constitution      provides   that "[ n] o person shall be


disturbed in his        private affairs, or       his home invaded,      without   authority   of   law." This provision


protects the right to privacy against warrantless searches more extensively than the United States

Constitution' s Fourth Amendment. State                    v.   Morse, 156 Wn.2d 1, 10, 123 P. 3d 832 ( 2005);        see




also    State   v.