IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] recusal.” In re S.D., 671 N.W.2d 522, 528 (Iowa Ct. App. 2003). This is a
23
substantial burden and requires a finding that the trial judge’s decision was an
abuse of discretion, which will only be found if the trial court clearly acted
unreasonably or exercised its discretion on untenable grounds. See id.; see also
In re Marriage of Wagner, 604 N.W.2d 605, 608 (Iowa 2000). Moreover, the
appearance of impropriety is not sufficient; “[a]ctual prejudice must be shown.” In
re C.W., 522 N.W.2d 113, 117 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Pursuant to Iowa Code
section 602.1606(a), “[a] judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a
proceeding . . . if . . . [t]he judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice
concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
concerning the proceeding.”
Here, N.E. alleges the juvenile court was clearly biased because it ruled
against her. Additionally, N.E.’s counsel asserts the juvenile court judge was
biased against him personally because that judge “failed to appoint him as a
[GAL] for at least seven years.”