determines what constitutes a threat. (People v. Lowery (2011) 52 Cal.4th 419.) We
[…] directly examines the magistrate's ruling to determine if the dismissal was erroneous as a
matter of law. (People v. Shrier, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th 400, 409-410.) To the extent
that the magistrate's decision rests upon factual findings, we draw all reasonable
inferences in favor of the magistrate's ruling and do not substitute our views regarding the
credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence. (Id. at p. 410.) We review the
magistrate's legal conclusions do novo, but are bound by the magistrate's factual findings
that are supported by sufficient evidence. (Ibid.)
II.
Section 140, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "[E]very person who
willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon . . . a victim of[] a crime
. . . because the . . . victim . . . has provided any assistance or information to a law
enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding . . . , shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years." "Willfully,"
when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, "implies simply a
purpose or willingness to commit the act, or make the omission referred to." (§ 7, subd.
1.) "Willful" does not require an intent to violate the law, to injure another, or to acquire
any advantage.