Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 277, 293 (1983) (citing 4 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES *15 (1769)) (“It
. . . is generally recognized that attempts are less serious than completed crimes.”)
16
carjacking falls under our general attempt statute, D.C. Code § 22-1803,8 and that
it was error to convict him under the carjacking statute.
As a preliminary matter, we have parsed the elements of the carjacking
statute in the context of merger analysis on several occasions and observed that the
definition of unarmed carjacking includes attempted carjacking.9 However, none
8
At the time of the events at issue, D.C. Code § 22-1803 provided:
Whoever shall attempt to commit any crime, which
attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19
of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of
Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall
be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or by
imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.
Except, whoever shall attempt to commit a crime of
violence as defined in § 23-1331 shall be punished by a
fine not exceeding $5,000 or by imprisonment for not
more than 5 years, or both.
9
See Pixley v. United States, 692 A.2d 438, 440 (D.C. 1997) (quoting the
full text of the unarmed carjacking statute to complete a merger analysis of
carjacking and robbery, stating: “we observe that carjacking by definition includes