NUMBER 13-14-00277-CV
[…] should be withdrawn for that amount.
On March 5, 2014, Vasquez filed a motion to rescind the trial court’s September
13, 2010 withdrawal order. In his motion, Vasquez claimed that court costs had been
waived by the trial court and that no fine had been assessed.4 He sought a remittance
2 Because the cause was tried in the 404th District Court, our review is of the bill of costs from that
court and not the bill of costs from the 107th District Court that also appears in the clerk’s record.
3 Inmate trust accounts are authorized by government code section 501.014(a), which provides:
The department shall take possession of all money that an inmate has on the inmate's
person or that is received with the inmate when the inmate arrives at a facility to be admitted
to the custody of the department and all money the inmate receives at the department
during confinement and shall credit the money to an account created for the inmate. . . .
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.014(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).
4 In his motion and now on appeal, Vasquez references a March 2, 2011 withdrawal notification for
the collection and withdrawal from his inmate account of $1,277.25, reflecting court costs of $527.25 and a