ACCEPTED
[…] Samaniego, 831 S.W.2d 804, 812 (Tex. 1992). Article 102.001
has been repealed. Id. Under article 102.011, a defendant convicted of a
felony must pay certain fees for the services provided by peace officers in
his case. TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 102.011. A defendant must pay $50 as a
fee for the execution or processing of an issued warrant or capias. Id. art.
102.011(a)(2). In addition to these fees, the defendant must pay the cost of
travel for an officer to execute or process an issued warrant and to return
from performing that service based upon a calculation of 29 cents per mile.
Id. art. 102.011(b). The Legislature prescribed specific rules for calculating
mileage: “the officer must use the railroad or the most practical route by
private conveyance.” Id. The statute expressly applies to “conveying a
prisoner arrested on a warrant or capias issued in another county to the court
or jail of the county.” Id. art. 102.011(b)(2).
Article 102.011 is the only statutory authorization for compensating
peace officers for the cost of extradition and it simply does not authorize the
5
actual expense of using a private transport service. Had the Legislature