Stanley Bernard Abney v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.073(a) (“In a single criminal action in which a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses or of multiple counts of the same offense, the court may assess each court cost or fee only once against the defendant.”). 2 a “nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the trial of the case.” Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390 (quoting Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). However, only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a defendant. Id. at 389; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”). Court costs, as reflected in a certified bill of costs, need not be orally pronounced or incorporated by reference into the written judgment to be effective. Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389 (citing Armstrong, 340 S.W.3d at 766–67); Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).