Julie Hughes v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The district court appears to have construed Hughes’ pleadings as merely seeking leave to join these additional parties, notwithstanding the fact that it authorized Hughes to file the amended complaint in which they initially were named. Even assuming, without deciding, that MERS and Freddie Mac were parties to the action, their joinder did not defeat the court’s jurisdiction. See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2) (2012) (“[A]ll civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value[.]”). 6 that there is no possibility that the plaintiff would be able to establish a cause of action against the in-state defendant in state court.” Weidman v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 776 F.3d 214, 218 (4th Cir.)