UNPUBLISHED
[…] “committed outright fraud in pleading jurisdictional facts, or
lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived or forfeited,
and no other matter can be decided without subject matter
jurisdiction.”). The district court appears to have construed
Hughes’ pleadings as merely seeking leave to join these additional
parties, notwithstanding the fact that it authorized Hughes to
file the amended complaint in which they initially were named.
Even assuming, without deciding, that MERS and Freddie Mac were
parties to the action, their joinder did not defeat the court’s
jurisdiction. See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2) (2012) (“[A]ll civil
actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of
the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such
actions, without regard to amount or value[.]”).
6
that there is no possibility that the plaintiff would be able to
establish a cause of action against the in-state defendant in state
court.” Weidman v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 776 F.3d 214, 218 (4th Cir.)
(internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, __ S. Ct. __, 83