P. v. Braden CA2/1
[…] The only just and reasonable approach to determining whether the erroneous denial of the continuance motion prejudiced defendant is to reverse conditionally to allow further development of the record regarding the incomplete discovery. 6. Directions to the trial court upon remand Given the erroneous denial of the Pitchess motion with respect to Officer Salinas and the uncertainty whether the erroneous denial of defendant’s continuance motion prejudiced defendant, we exercise our power under section 1260 to conditionally reverse the judgment and “remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” 22 Upon remand, the trial court is directed to grant defendant’s Pitchess motion with respect to Officer Salinas and conduct an in camera review of all records produced by the custodian of records for the LAPD. If the in camera review reveals no discoverable information in Salinas’s personnel