State of Minnesota v. Ricky Marcel Roberson
[…] Once a defendant has raised the issue of entrapment by showing inducement, the burden shifts to the state to “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was 6 predisposed to commit the offense.” Vaughn, 361 N.W.2d at 57. Predisposition may be shown “by evidence of (a) defendant’s active solicitation to commit the crime, (b) prior criminal convictions, (c) prior criminal activity not resulting in conviction (as here), or (d) defendant’s criminal reputation, or by any other adequate means.” Olkon, 299 N.W.2d at 107-08. Appellant was charged with violating Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1) (2012), and Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2012). Both of these statutes make it a crime to unlawfully sell a controlled substance. “Sell” is defined as “to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another.” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2012) (emphasis added).