State of Minnesota v. Ricky Marcel Roberson
[…] She brought the heroin home and used her half. After showing her husband where she hid the heroin, she left the house. During her absence, her husband prepared a syringe and injected himself. He too died of an overdose. Id. at 621. The supreme court answered the certified question in the negative. Id. at 622. The court explained: If a husband and wife jointly acquire the drug, each spouse has constructive possession from the moment of acquisition, whether or not both are physically present at the transaction. The absent spouse could be charged with 1 Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b) (2014), which has not been amended since Carithers was decided, provides: Whoever, without intent to cause death, proximately causes the death of a human being by, directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both. 8 constructive possession at any time following the purchase by his or her confederate.