IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Because Block seeks
disgorgement as "sanctions for breaches of fiduciary duty," the three-year statute
of limitations for breach of fiduciary duty applies.
Here, the order approving the disbursement of funds to pay fees was
entered in March 2006. That is when these claims accrued for purposes of the
three-year statute. Yet, she did not commence this action until May 2013. Thus,
Block's claims are barred as untimely.
Block argues that a six-year statute of limitations applies to her first and
third claims because they are based on the breach of a written contract. Under
RCW 4.16.040(1), parties have six years to commence "[a]n action upon a
contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written
agreement." But this statute does not apply to Block's claims.
This court has stated that RCW 4.16.040 applies to "liabilities which are
either expressly stated in a written agreement or which follow by natural and
reasonable implication from the promissory language of the agreement, as