IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] controls in this case. Thus, Block argues that TEDRA's tolling exemption does
not apply to her case.
But the exemption—RCW 11.96A.070(4)—tolls "any other applicable
statute of limitations."33 This plain language does not limit its application to
statutes of limitation contained in TEDRA. Instead, if "any matter" is disputed
33RCW11.96A.070(4).
13
No. 71742-1-1/14
under TEDRA, the tolling exception applies to any applicable statute of
limitations.
Third, Block argues that Sarah was not represented during a probate or
dispute resolution proceeding, thus RCW 11.96A.070(4) does not apply. But
RCW 11.96A.070(4) applies to "individual[s] who had a guardian ad litem, limited
or general guardian of the estate, or a special representative to represent the
person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding."34 Because
there is no comma after "special representative," the phrase "to represent the
person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding" modifies only that
term.35 Thus, the tolling exception applies whenever an individual is represented