IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Block's Second Claim
Block's second claim is for a "determination of reasonableness of attorney
fees under quantum meruit."17 This claim is dependent upon the voiding of the
fee agreement under the Block's first claim. Block alleges that "[w]ith the voiding
of the Barcus contingency fee agreement, Barcus' remedy for compensation is
under the doctrine of quantum meruit."18 Because Block's first claim is time-
barred, we need not address her request for a determination of reasonable
attorney fees.
Additionally, to the extent that Block challenges the reasonableness of
Barcus's fees, RCW 4.24.005 bars her claim.
Under RCW 4.24.005, a party has 45 days to challenge the
reasonableness of attorney fees in a tort case. That statute reads: "Any party
charged with the payment of attorney's fees in any tort action may petition the
court not later than forty-five days of receipt of a final billing or accounting for a
determination of the reasonableness of that party's attorneys' fees."19 This court
17 Clerk's Papers at 13.
18 id,
19 RCW 4.24.005.
No. 71742-1-1/8
has held that this statute functions as a 45 day statute of limitations on claims
that an attorney charged an unreasonable fee.20
In this case, the guardianship court approved the fees Barcus and Kram