IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] to run until November 2011. Block argues that Kram refused to provide Block his
file on her case until that date. But Block's citation to the record demonstrates
only that he refused to provide her a copy at his expenses, under the terms of
their retainer agreement. He offered to allow her to look over the case file or to
make a copy at her expenses. Thus, this argument is unpersuasive.
TOLLING
Block next argues that the statutes of limitations on all of her claims were
tolled under various doctrines. We disagree with all of her arguments.
RCW 4.16.190
Block argues that RCW 4.16.190 indefinitely tolled all four of her claims.
We disagree.
26 RPC Scope [17].
27 id, at [20].
10
No. 71742-1-1/11
RCW 4.16.190 tolls statutes of limitations for a person who is "disabled to
such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings."
This tolling applies even ifthe person has a guardian.28
But this statute does not apply to actions under TEDRA (the Trust and
Estate Dispute Resolution Act) if the person has a guardian. Under TEDRA:
The tolling provisions of RCW 4.16.190 apply to this chapter