IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] behalf of Sarah, were not tolled. But if the claims did not fall under
TEDRA, her claims were tolled, and she timely filed this action, regardless
of the statute of limitations. Thus, the dispositive question is whether this
matter falls under TEDRA.
28 Young v. Key Pharmaceuticals. Inc.. 112 Wn.2d 216, 220, 770 P.2d. 182
(1989).
29 RCW 11.96A.070(4) (emphasis added).
11
No. 71742-1-1/12
The purpose of TEDRA "is to set forth generally applicable statutory
provisions for the resolution of disputes and other matters involving trusts
and estates."30
RCW 11.96A.030(2) states that under TEDRA, "'Matter' includes
any issue, question, or dispute involving: . . . (c) The determination of any
question arising in the administration of an estate or trust." This court has
held that "[t]he plain words of this definition of 'matter' make clear the
broad scope of this term."31
Here, we note that Block's complaint cites TEDRA. She expressly
alleges that subject matter jurisdiction exists "under the statutes . . .