Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Chamber Mot. at 6, citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 102.64(a), 102.66(a) (2014). But those sections do not explicitly provide plaintiffs with the purported rights they identify. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a) (2014) (articulating the duties and responsibilities of the hearing officer in conducting the hearing, including “inquir[ing] fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record”); id. § 102.66(a) (2014) (providing that “any party and the hearing officer shall have power to call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary and other evidence”). 34 Plaintiffs gloss over the plain language of section 9, and they point instead to its legislative history. Putting aside the question of whether that step is necessary in the absence of ambiguity, see Ratzlaf v.