Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] This is a yes or no question that is distinct from the question of which individuals will vote in the ensuing election, so plaintiffs’ claim that the Final Rule contravenes the Act cannot be based on the text of the statute. 17 For that proposition, plaintiffs cite the prior version of the regulations revised by the Final Rule. Chamber Mot. at 6, citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 102.64(a), 102.66(a) (2014). But those sections do not explicitly provide plaintiffs with the purported rights they identify. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a) (2014) (articulating the duties and responsibilities of the hearing officer in conducting the hearing, including “inquir[ing] fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record”); id. § 102.66(a) (2014) (providing that “any party and the hearing officer shall have power to call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary and other evidence”). 34 Plaintiffs gloss over the plain language of section 9, and they point instead to its