Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self- organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection. 29 U.S.C. § 151. This statement is followed by a number of substantive provisions, including several that are relevant to this case. Sections 153 through 156 establish the National Labor Relations Board. Id. §§ 153–156. Section 156 provides the Board with “authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions” of the NLRA. Id. § 156. Section 157 is a declaration of the rights that employees “shall have,” including “the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively . . . [and] to refrain from any or all of such activities.”