CHRISTINE V. VIOLETTE
[…] its discretion by relying on that finding in its child support and spousal support
awards.
10
B. Spousal Support
[¶17] Christine contends that the court abused its discretion in awarding the
spousal support that it did, arguing that it should have awarded a greater amount of
support for a longer term.
[¶18] We review an award of spousal support for an abuse of discretion.
Miliano v. Miliano, 2012 ME 100, ¶ 27, 50 A.3d 534. In a divorce action, a court
may, but is not required to, make an award of spousal support. See 19-A M.R.S.
§ 951-A(2) (2014). A court may award transitional spousal support “to provide for
a spouse’s transitional needs, including, but not limited to: (1) [s]hort-term needs
resulting from financial dislocations associated with the dissolution of the
marriage; or (2) [r]eentry or advancement in the work force, including, but not
limited to, physical or emotional rehabilitation services, vocational training and
education.” 19-A M.R.S. § 951-A(2)(B). In making an award of spousal support,
the court must consider a number of factors enumerated by statute. See
19-A M.R.S. § 951-A(5) (2014).
[¶19] Contrary to Christine’s contentions, the court did not abuse its