State of Missouri ex rel Jason Kander, Missouri Secretary of State v. The Honorable Daniel R. Green, Circuit Judge
[…] “The party seeking to obtain discovery has the burden of establishing the relevance of the information in order to obtain it.” Humane Soc’y of Mo., 317 S.W.3d at 672. We must, therefore, determine whether Reeves met her burden of showing that her proposed discovery request was reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. III. The Secretary’s personal beliefs regarding the subject of the initiative are not relevant to determining if the summary statement is unfair or insufficient. “The issue to be decided in the context of a ballot title challenge is set forth in section 116.190.” Humane Soc’y of Mo., 317 S.W.3d at 672-73. A citizen may challenge only whether “the summary statement portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair.” § 116.190.3 (emphasis added). The trial court “shall consider the petition, hear arguments, and in its decision certify the summary statement portion of the official ballot title to the secretary of state.” § 116.190.4. “When reviewing whether the secretary of state . . . ha[s] complied with the fairness and sufficiency requirements under section 116.190, [an appellate court] considers that ‘insufficient means inadequate; especially lacking adequate power, capacity, or competence’ and ‘unfair means