IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reeves brought this challenge under section 116.190, which authorizes a court “to do no
more than certify a correct ballot title.” Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process, 799
S.W.2d at 829. Section 116.190.1 requires an action challenging the fairness and sufficiency of a
ballot title to be brought within ten days of the certification of the official ballot title by the
Secretary; thus, before an initiative is circulated for signatures. Presumably, this challenge is
allowed to proceed early in the process because the title, as certified by the Secretary, is used
during circulation. § 116.180 (“Persons circulating the petition shall affix the official ballot title
to each page of the petition prior to circulation and signatures shall not be counted if the official
ballot title is not affixed to the page containing such signatures.”). But “[s]ection 116.190 does
not authorize a review as to whether the constitutional prerequisites [of Article III, section 50]
have been met.” Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process, 799 S.W.2d at 829. Rather, the
remedy for a multiple article challenge “is found under § 116.200.” Id.