Factual and Procedural Background1
[…] Plainly, in determining the ripeness of pre-election challenges for judicial review, the phrase "facial constitutionality” refers only to whether an initiative petition violates a constitutional or statutory requirement pertaining to its procedure and form.
. Mo. Const. art. III, sec. 50 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith." See also Mo. Const. Art. XII, sec. 2(b) (providing, in pertinent part, that: "No such proposed amendment [by the general assembly or by the initiative] shall contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith").
. Mo. Const. art. III, sec. 51 provides that: "The initiative shall not be used for the appropriation of money other than of new revenues created and provided for thereby, or for any other purpose prohibited by this constitution-.”
. See supra note 10.
. Mo. Const. art. III, sec. 50 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Initiative petitions proposing amendments to the constitution shall be signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state, and petitions proposing laws shall be signed by five percent of such voters. Every such petition ... shall contain an enacting clause.”
. See supra note 10.
. Hazelwood Yellow Ribbon Committee held that "in some instances, issues of substantive legality can be so 'clear or settled’ as to effectively be tantamount to mere ‘matters of form.’ ” State ex rel. Hazelwood Yellow Ribbon Comm. v.