Factual and Procedural Background1
[…] As previously explained, a pre-election challenge must meet two requirements: it must involve a “ ‘threshold issue[ ] that affect[s] the integrity of the election itself, and [be] so clear as to constitute a matter of form.’ ” Brown, 370 S.W.3d at 645 (emphasis added) (quoting United Gamefowl Breeders, 19 S.W.3d at 139). This point is demonstrated by Union Electric Co., where a pre-election challenge was denied judicial review even though it alleged that an initiative petition violated article-III, section 50 of the Missouri Constitution14 because “it .. was not signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of Missouri’s congressional districts.” 678 S.W.2d at 404. The resolution of that issue would have required the Supreme Court to determine whether the initiative petition proposed, a constitutional amendment (which requires signatures by eight percent of legal voters) or a statute (which only