Julie Ann Reno v. Jason C. Reno
[…] While this allegation is certainly meant to cast doubt upon Father’s parenting skills, it mentions a single incident without any indication of the severity of the strike or any assertion that the child was injured in any way, that the conduct happened more than once, that Father was even present during the incident, or that Father responded inappropriately to the alleged strike. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that a claim that a third party once struck a child, without more, does not state a claim of parental abuse. See, e.g., § 210.110(1) (“discipline including spanking, administered in a reasonable manner, shall not be construed to be abuse”); Valentine v. Valentine, 400 S.W.3d 14, 29 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013) (Allegations that parent “‘would administer beatings and spankings’ or ‘was quick to administer spankings’ . . . without more, do not necessarily constitute abuse” sufficient to require appointment of a guardian ad litem.).