Julie Ann Reno v. Jason C. Reno
[…] The second finding indicates that the judgment “takes into account all issues of . . . prior physical and mental abuse by” Father and “protects [Mother] from further abuse and the children from emotional injury.” Neither of these findings shows that the trial court found Father had committed abuse or neglect. While the first finding shows that the trial court believed that Father, at times, did not act as a good parent, it does not indicate either any physical or emotional abuse or the failure to provide basic care for the children. § 210.110(1) (“abuse” is “any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse”); § 210.110(12) (“Neglect” is the “failure to provide . . . the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being”).