Jonathan Duchesne & a. v. Hillsborough County Attorney
[…] We agree with the respondent’s assertion that RSA 105:13-b is not directly at issue in this case, inasmuch as all information related to the incident has been removed from the petitioners’ personnel files. Nonetheless, we think it helpful to discuss the statute and its requirements in order to explain how it affects the “Laurie List” as used by prosecutors. RSA 105:13-b provides: 6 I. Exculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case shall be disclosed to the defendant. The duty to disclose exculpatory evidence that should have been disclosed prior to trial under this paragraph is an ongoing duty that extends beyond a finding of guilt. II. If a determination cannot be made as to whether evidence is exculpatory, an in camera review by the court shall be required. III. No personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness or prosecutor in a criminal case shall be opened for the purposes of obtaining or reviewing non-exculpatory evidence in that criminal case, unless the sitting judge makes a specific ruling that probable cause exists to believe that the file contains evidence relevant to that criminal case. If the judge rules that probable cause exists, the judge shall order the police department employing the officer to deliver the file to the judge.