NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] 105:13-b does not categorically prohibit disclosure of the records at issue in
this case under RSA 91-A:4, I.” On appeal, the Division challenges the trial
court’s ruling that RSA 105:13-b does not exempt the police personnel files at
issue from disclosure pursuant to RSA 91-A:4, I. Accordingly, “[r]esolution of
this case requires us to interpret several statutory provisions, including certain
provisions of the Right–to–Know Law.” Grafton County Attorney’s Office v.
Canner, 169 N.H. 319, 322 (2016).
The Right-to-Know Law provision at issue is RSA 91-A:4, I, which
provides, in relevant part:
Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all public
bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such
public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental
records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies
or agencies, including minutes of meetings of the public bodies,
and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts of the records or
minutes so inspected, except as otherwise prohibited by statute or
RSA 91-A:5.
RSA 91-A:4, I (emphasis added). The Division asserts that “RSA 105:13-b is a
statute that ‘otherwise prohibit[s]’ disclosure of government records pursuant
to RSA 91-A:4, I.” It contends that such records are therefore “categorically