NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] 174 N.H. at 184. We begin with the statute’s title: “Confidentiality of Personnel
Files.” RSA 105:13-b (bolding omitted). “While the title of a statute is not
conclusive of its interpretation, it provides significant indication of the
legislature’s intent in enacting the statute.” Garand v. Town of Exeter, 159
N.H. 136, 142 (2009) (quotation omitted). We conclude that the title evinces
5
the legislature’s intent that police personnel files potentially subject to
disclosure under RSA 105:13-b start with a presumption of general
confidentiality.
Turning to RSA 105:13-b’s substantive provisions, we noted in Duchesne
that the statute “addresses three situations that may exist with respect to
police officers who appear as witnesses in criminal cases.” Duchesne, 167 N.H.
at 781. Under paragraph I, “[e]xculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of
a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case shall be
disclosed to the defendant.” RSA 105:13-b, I (emphases added). The
disclosure required under paragraph I is explicitly tied to a particular criminal
defendant in a particular criminal case. No further dissemination is either
required or permitted.
“[P]aragraph II covers situations in which there is uncertainty as to