Massachusetts (Gregory V. Sullivan on the brief and orally), and Dougl
[…] evidence obtained during an investigation was sufficient to prove that the act
occurred.” (Quotations omitted). According to the DOJ, an officer may obtain
relief from a sustained finding through union grievance procedures,
arbitrations, or other appeals provided to police officers in collective bargaining
agreements. The DOJ maintains that it “has not publicly disclosed identifying
information on the EES, such as a name or information that might
inadvertently reveal an identity,” and that it has never deemed the former
county-level Laurie lists to be public documents.
C. RSA 105:13-b
The DOJ first argues that RSA 105:13-b precludes the disclosure of the
EES. RSA 105:13-b provides:
I. Exculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of a police
officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case shall be
disclosed to the defendant. The duty to disclose exculpatory
evidence that should have been disclosed prior to trial under this
paragraph is an ongoing duty that extends beyond a finding of
guilt.
II. If a determination cannot be made as to whether evidence
is exculpatory, an in camera review by the court shall be required.
III. No personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a
witness or prosecutor in a criminal case shall be opened for the
purposes of obtaining or reviewing non-exculpatory evidence in
that criminal case, unless the sitting judge makes a specific ruling
that probable cause exists to believe that the file contains evidence
relevant to that criminal case. If the judge rules that probable
cause exists, the judge shall order the police department employing
the officer to deliver the file to the judge. The judge shall examine
the file in camera and make a determination as to whether it