UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] File, Tab 1. The agency has filed a response, and the appellant has replied. PFR
File, Tabs 3-4.
ANALYSIS
¶6 The appellant argues on review that the administrative judge erred in
concluding that the “right-to-disobey” provision at section 2302(b)(9)(D) applies
only to violations of statute, and not to violations of rules or regulations. PFR
File, Tabs 1, 4. We disagree.
¶7 This case, like MacLean, arises under the Whistleblower Protection Act, as
amended by the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012. Unlike
MacLean, however, it does not involve a whistleblower claim under 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(8)(A)(i) that a personnel action was taken in reprisal for having
disclosed information that the appellant reasonably believed to evidence “any
violation of any law, rule, or regulation . . . if such disclosure is not specifically
prohibited by law.” Rather, as stated above, it concerns a claim under
section 2302(b)(9)(D) that the agency took a personnel action for “refusing to
obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law.” The dispositive
issue, therefore, is whether the appellant’s right under section 2302(b)(9)(D) to
disobey an order that would require him to violate “a law” encompasses an order
that would require him to violate a rule or regulation.