UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] ¶1 The appellant has filed a petition for review of the initial decision, which
dismissed his individual right of action (IRA) appeal for lack of jurisdiction. For
the following reasons, we DENY the petition for review and AFFIRM the initial
decision.
BACKGROUND
¶2 The appellant holds the position of Program Director for the agency’s
Bureau of African Affairs. Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 1 at 1, Tab 9 at 17. He
filed this IRA appeal, alleging that he was the victim of prohibited personnel
2
practices. IAF, Tab 1 at 6. Specifically, the appellant asserted that the agency
violated 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(D), which protects employees from retaliation “for
refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a
law.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(D). 1 IAF, Tab 8 at 4-5. He alleged that the agency
improperly stripped him of particular job duties and gave him a subpar
performance rating for disobeying an order that would have required that he