People v. Hughes
[…] Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 473 (2006). If no such showing is made, the petition is dismissed. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 246 (2001). If, however, a substantial showing of a constitutional violation is set forth, the petition is advanced to the third stage, where the trial court conducts an evidentiary hearing. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246; Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d at 473; see 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2012). ¶ 69 To proceed pursuant to the Act, defendant files a petition in the trial court in which the original proceeding took place. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 9. In the first stage, section 122- 2 of the Act requires that a postconviction petition must, among other things, " 'clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated.' " Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 9 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2006)). Defendant, at the first stage, need only present a limited amount of detail in the petition.