State of Iowa v. James Harley Schildberg
[…] See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b); State v. Ortiz, 789 N.W.2d 761, 764-65 (Iowa 2010) (“Defense counsel violates an essential duty when counsel permits defendant to plead guilty and waive his right to file a motion in arrest of judgment when there is no factual basis to support defendant’s guilty plea.” “Prejudice is presumed under these circumstances.” (internal citations omitted)). Schildberg specifically challenges the confinement element of the kidnapping charge. See Iowa Code § 710.1 (2013) (providing a person commits kidnapping “when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the person who confines or removes the other person has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so” and the person has “[t]he intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the person to a sexual abuse”). The Iowa Supreme Court recently addressed this element in State v. Robinson, 859 N.W.2d 464, 479-82 (Iowa 2015).