In re K. J. RHINES, Minor. August 4, 2015
[…] The constitutional guarantees of due process and equal protection extend the right to
counsel to respondents in child protective proceedings. In re Powers Minors, 244 Mich App
111, 121; 624 NW2d 472 (2000). MCL 712A.17c(4), provides that, in a child protective
proceeding, the circuit court “shall advise the respondent at the respondent’s first court
appearance” of the right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding and the right to a court-
appointed attorney in the event that the respondent cannot afford to retain counsel. In addition,
MCL 712A.17c(5) provides that “[i]f it appears to the court . . . that the respondent wants an
attorney and is financially unable to retain an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to
represent the respondent.” MCR 3.915(B)(1) contains similar provisions regarding appointment
of counsel in child protective proceedings.
In this case, respondent’s initially appeared in court via telephone at the October 18,
2012, hearing.