131 Nev., Advance Opinion 51
[…] Abe Properties, and Martinson for the fees of one of their experts. As part
of this argument, they contend that the district court's award of expert
witness expenses was unwarranted because the expert witness was not
deposed and did not testify. 2 On appeal, the Logans do not dispute the
reasonableness or necessity of the fees charged by Abe, Abe Properties,
and Martinson's expert witness.
We review an award of costs for an abuse of discretion. Viii.
Builders 96, L.P. v. U.S. Labs., Inc., 121 Nev. 261, 276, 112 P.3d 1082,
1092 (2005).
NRS 18.005(5) allows the recovery of "Measonable fees of not
more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for
each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that
the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such
necessity as to require the larger fee." (Emphasis added.) See also
2 The Logans also argue that Abe, Abe Properties, and Martinson's
inconsistent cost calculations voided the award of costs. However, this
argument is without merit because it does not demonstrate that the
district court's award of costs was an abuse of discretion.