United States Court of Appeals
[…] circumstances, its final order could hardly be valid.”).
But this is not the typical case. Section 3348(e)(1)
exempts “the General Counsel of the National Labor Relations
Board” from the provisions of “section [3348],” including the
void-ab-initio and no-ratification rules. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 3348(e)(1). 7 The Board contends that section 3348(e)(1)
7
According to a Senate committee report, section 3348(e) was
intended to exempt the General Counsel of the NLRB from “the
vacant office provisions” of the FVRA. S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 20.
The vacant office provision is section 3348(b), which provides that,
absent compliance with the FVRA, an office must “remain vacant”
and “only the head of [the] Executive agency may perform any
function or duty of such office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1)–(2). The
Congress did not want the “head” of the NLRB—i.e., the Board
members—to perform the duties of the General Counsel because the
NLRA intentionally “separate[s] the official who . . . investigate[s]
and charge[s] [ULPs] from the officials who . . . determine whether