United States Court of Appeals
[…] Because Solomon was
never a first assistant and the President nominated him to be
General Counsel on January 5, 2011, the FVRA prohibited him
from serving as Acting General Counsel from that date
forward.
B.
Having concluded that Solomon was serving in violation
of the FVRA when the ULP complaint issued against
Southwest, we must now determine the consequence of that
violation. Southwest believes we must vacate the Board’s
order. If the violation had occurred in the typical federal
office, we might agree. The FVRA renders any action taken
in violation of the statute void ab initio: section 3348(d)
declares that “[a]n action taken by any person who is not acting
20
[in compliance with the FVRA] shall have no force or effect”
and “may not be ratified.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1)–(2).
Moreover, without a valid complaint, the Board could not find
Southwest liable for a ULP. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (requiring
complaints); NLRB v. Dant, 344 U.S. 375, 382 (1953) (“[T]he
remedial processes of the [NLRA] to cure [unfair labor]