2 HOOKS V. KITSAP TENANT SUPPORT SERVS.
[…] In any event, instead of speculating as to Congress’s
intent or second-guessing the wisdom of the statute’s plain
language, we give effect to the unambiguous words
Congress actually used. See Gov’t of Guam ex rel. Guam
Econ. Dev. Auth. v. United States, 179 F.3d 630, 635 (9th
Cir. 1999) (“[W]e are bound by the words that Congress
actually used.”). As the Supreme Court has long held, “[i]t
is our judicial function to apply statutes on the basis of what
Congress has written, not what Congress might have
written.” United States v. Great N. Ry. Co., 343 U.S. 562,
575 (1952).
12
Section 3346(a) provides, in relevant part, that “the person serving
as an acting officer as described under section 3345” may serve for no
longer than 210 days beginning on the date of the vacancy, or, “once a
first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from
the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending
in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). Section 3346(b)(1) provides that the
acting officer may continue to serve in that position for another 210 days
if “the first nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate,
withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate.” If a second
nomination is submitted, § 3346(b)(2) provides that the person may
again continue serving in an acting capacity until “the second nomination
is confirmed” or “for no more than 210 days after the second nomination
is rejected, withdrawn, or returned.” Thus, § 3346 has the effect of
extending an acting officer’s tenure even after that individual’s
nomination is unsuccessful—which is what happened in Solomon’s
case. It would be plausible for Congress, through § 3345(b)(1), to have