2 HOOKS V. KITSAP TENANT SUPPORT SERVS.
[…] 14 HOOKS V. KITSAP TENANT SUPPORT SERVS.
may designate a within-agency officer or employee,
provided that the individual served in the Executive agency
for not less than ninety days in the year preceding the date of
the vacancy in a position with a rate of pay equal to or greater
than the minimum GS-15 rate.
Were we to stop here, there would be no concern about
Solomon’s appointment. As a ten-year veteran who served
as the Board’s Director of the Office of Representation
Appeals at a pay level above GS-15, Solomon seems to
satisfy the criteria under (a)(3). 7 But there is another part of
§ 3345 we must consider—specifically, § 3345(b)(1). It
reads:
(b)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a
person may not serve as an acting officer for
an office under this section, if—
(A) during the 365-day period preceding
the date of the [vacancy], such person—
(i) did not serve in the position of first
assistant to the office of such officer;
or
(ii) served in the position of first
assistant to the office of such officer
for less than 90 days; and
7
For the first time on appeal, KTSS objects that the Board has not
presented any evidence to support Solomon’s career history and rate of
pay. We deem this objection waived because KTSS failed to raise it in
the district court. See Hormel v. Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 556 (1941).
HOOKS V. KITSAP TENANT SUPPORT SERVS. 15
(B) the President submits a nomination of
such person to the Senate for appointment
to such office.
5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1). Subsection (b)(1) thus precludes
someone from continuing to serve as an acting officer after
being nominated to the permanent position, unless he or she
had been the first assistant for ninety days of the prior year.
The question is to whom this restriction applies.