2 HOOKS V. KITSAP TENANT SUPPORT SERVS.
[…] resignation, or beginning of inability
to serve of the applicable officer, the
officer or employee served in a
position in such agency for not less
than 90 days; and
(B) the rate of pay for the position
described under subparagraph (A) is
equal to or greater than the minimum
rate of pay payable for a position at
GS-15 of the General Schedule.
5 U.S.C. § 3345(a).
Only the first category of acting officer fills the role
automatically. As described in (a)(1), “the first assistant to
the office” automatically fills the vacancy as an acting
officer unless someone else is appointed. See id.
§ 3345(a)(1) (“[T]he first assistant to the office of such
[absent] officer shall perform the functions and duties of the
office.” (emphasis added)).
Signaled by the phrase “notwithstanding paragraph (1),”
the statute goes on to provide two ways the President may
override the automatic operation of (a)(1). First, (a)(2)
permits the President to designate an acting officer from the