2 HOOKS V. KITSAP TENANT SUPPORT SERVS.
[…] In SW
General, after thoroughly analyzing the statutory text and
legislative history, the D.C. Circuit held that § 3345(b)(1)
applies not only to (a)(1), but also to (a)(2) and (a)(3). Id. at
72–78. Thus, because Solomon, who was designated Acting
General Counsel pursuant to (a)(3), “was never a first
assistant and the President nominated him to be General
Counsel on January 5, 2011,” the D.C. Circuit concluded
that “the FVRA prohibited him from serving as Acting
General Counsel from [the] date [of his nomination]
forward.” Id. at 78. We agree with the D.C. Circuit as to
§ 3345(b)(1)’s reach and thus likewise conclude that
Solomon lacked the authority to serve after he was
nominated. 9
Subsection (b)(1) begins by specifying,
“[n]otwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a person may not serve
as an acting officer for an office under this section” if certain
criteria are met. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1). As the D.C. Circuit
recognized, Congress’s use of “a person” suggests that the
phrase broadly “covers the full spectrum of possible
candidates for acting officer,” which includes all persons
9