case. See Sandpointe Apartments, LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129
[…] Having reviewed the parties' briefs and appendix, we affirm the district
court's order.
The district court properly found that Doe did not meet the requirements of
NRS 41.660
At the time of the district court's ruling, the anti-SLAPP
statute protected actions "brought against a person based upon a good
faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition." NRS
41.660(1) (1997).' A good faith communication is one that is "truthful or
made without [the] knowledge of falsehood." John, 125 Nev. at 761, 219
P.3d at 1286. "[T]he moving party must first make a threshold showing
that the lawsuit is based on good faith communications made in
1 In 2013, the Legislature amended Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes.
As part of those amendments, NRS 41.660(1) was amended to also include
protection for "good faith communication in furtherance of ... the right to
free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." 2013
Nev. Stat., ch. 176, § 3, at 623. On appeal, neither Doe nor the Browns
specifically address the amendments to the statute; however, Doe raises
arguments under the new version and the Browns address only the old
version. Doe's posted comments and the special motion to dismiss