[Cite as Huntington Natl. Bank v. Filippi, 2015-Ohio-3096.]
[…] ESTABLISHED EVIDENCE, [SIC] PLAINTIFF FAILED TO
COMPLY WITH THE HUD REGULATION AS TO
GRANTING FACE-TO-FACE MEETING WITH HER AS AN
OBLIGOR ON THE NOTE AS MANDATED BY THE HUD
REGULATIONS.
Assignment of Error No. I
{¶10} In her first assignment of error, Lorie argues that the trial court erred
in finding that HUD regulations are an affirmative defense rather than a condition
precedent. We agree.
Condition Precedent or Affirmative Defense
{¶11} Both parties agree that Lorie’s loan and mortgage were subject to
HUD regulations. On appeal, Lorie argues that Huntington did not comply with
24 C.F.R. § 203.604, which states:
(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the
mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting,
before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are
unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than
during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face
meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange
-5-
Case No. 14-15-03
such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days
before foreclosure is commenced, or at least 30 days before
assignment is requested if the mortgage is insured on Hawaiian
home land pursuant to section 247 or Indian land pursuant to section
248 or if assignment is requested under § 203.350(d) for mortgages
authorized by section 203(q) of the National Housing Act.
(c) A face-to-face meeting is not required if:
(1) The mortgagor does not reside in the mortgaged property,
(2) The mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the
mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either,
(3) The mortgagor has clearly indicated that he will not cooperate
in the interview,
(4) A repayment plan consistent with the mortgagor's
circumstances is entered into to bring the mortgagor's account
current thus making a meeting unnecessary, and payments
thereunder are current, or
(5) A reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.
(d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the
mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the
mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched.
Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also
include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged
property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from
the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is
known that the mortgagor is not residing in the mortgaged property.
Lorie argues that the HUD regulations create a condition precedent, whereas