[Cite as Huntington Natl. Bank v. Filippi, 2015-Ohio-3096.]
[…] We have
no authority to re-examine or overrule an opinion issued by a different district, although we may certainly
disagree with its legal reasoning and outcome.
-8-
Case No. 14-15-03
[T]he overall regulatory scheme enacted by HUD must be
considered. Importantly, 24 C.F.R. 203.500 states: “It is the intent
of the Department [of Housing and Urban Development] that no
mortgagee shall commence foreclosure * * * until the requirements
of this subpart have been followed.” As to specific regulatory
language pertinent to this appeal * * * 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) * * *
provides: “The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with
the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a
meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage
are unpaid. * * *.” Subsection (c) goes on to provide several
exceptions to the face-to-face meeting requirement. * * *
These regulations evince HUD's clear intent that banks must comply
with the face-to-face interview * * * before commencing foreclosure
actions.