In the Int. of: B.L. Appeal of: Bradford Co. CYS
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court recently set forth our standard of review in a dependency case as follows. “The standard of review in dependency cases requires an appellate court to accept findings of fact and credibility determinations of the trial court if they are supported by the record, but does not require the appellate court to accept the lower court’s inferences or conclusions of law.” In re R.J.T., 608 Pa. 9, [27], 9 A.3d 1179, 1190 (Pa. 2010). We review for abuse of discretion[.] In Interest of: L.Z., A Minor Child, 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015). Section 6341 of the Juvenile Act governs dependency hearings and provides: (c) Finding of dependency.--If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of the case. 5 Because CYS was not served with the Master’s Report, we need not determine whether CYS would have waived its issue for failure to challenge the report. -8- J-A10032-15 (c.1) Aggravated circumstances.--If the county agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of dependent child). 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c)-(c.1). Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act defines a “dependent child” as: [a] child who: (1) is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.