In the Int. of: B.L. Appeal of: Bradford Co. CYS
[…] A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. The Juvenile Act’s definition of “Aggravated circumstances” includes: (2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. The Juvenile Act, in turn, defines “aggravated physical neglect” as, “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life- threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id. Further, “[t]he Juvenile Act must be applied together with the Child Protective Services law in resolution of child abuse complaints.” In re R.P., -9- J-A10032-15 957 A.2d 1205 (Pa.Super.2008).