In the Int. of: B.L. Appeal of: Bradford Co. CYS
[…] neglect by a perpetrator constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or the failure to provide essentials of life, including adequate medical care, which endangers a child’s life or development or impairs the child’s functioning. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303. The CPSL was amended, effective December 31, 2014, to broaden the term “child abuse,” as explained in In Interest of: L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1168 n.3. The identity of the perpetrator(s) of abuse may be established by prima facie evidence that the abuse normally would not have occurred except by reason of acts or omissions of the caregivers. Section 6381 of the CPSL provides a presumption of abuse as follows: 6381. Evidence in court proceedings. (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.—Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of - 10 - J-A10032-15 the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). In In Interest of: L.Z., the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania stated [e]vidence that a child suffered injury that would not ordinarily be sustained but for the acts or omissions of the parent or responsible person is sufficient to establish that the parent or responsible person perpetrated that abuse unless the parent or responsible person rebuts the presumption.