Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] and the Deed of Trust.
II. US Bank's Standing
In April, 2006, however, Deutsche Bank conveyed the Note to US Bank as the
trustee for deposit into the Structured Asset Securities Corporation Mortgage Loan Trust
2006-BCI (the "Trust").4 Smith's Note was one of many notes that were combined to
create the corpus of the trust. At that point, Deutsche Bank became an agent for the
trustee, US Bank, after Deutsche Bank entered into a custodial agreement whereby it
3
A special endorsement identifies a person to whom the instrument is payable. § 400.3-205(a). An
endorsement that is not a special endorsement is a blank endorsement. § 400.3-205(b). A note endorsed in blank is
"bearer paper." Cons. Pub. Water Supply Dist. No. C-1 v. Farmers Bank, 686 S.W.2d 844, 855 (Mo. App. E.D.
1985). "When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone until specially endorsed." § 400.3-205(b).
4
A trust is not a legal entity capable of suing or being sued. Pauli v. Spicer, 445 S.W.3d 667, 673 n.4 (Mo.
App. E.D. 2014). Because the trust is not a legal entity, "[t]he trustee is the legal owner of the trust property, in
which the beneficiaries have equitable ownership."