conviction. Houston v. State, 410 S.W.3d 475, 477–78 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.); see
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 42.15
(applying when punishment is only fine), 42.16 (applying when punishment imposed is other than
fine); see Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389. The imposition of court costs upon a criminal defendant is
a “nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the trial
of the case.” Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390 (quoting Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011)). However, only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a
defendant. Id. at 389; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost
for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”).
Court costs, as reflected in a certified bill of costs, need not be orally pronounced or
incorporated by reference into the written judgment to be effective. Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389
(citing Armstrong, 340 S.W.3d at 766–67); Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim. App.
2009).