conviction. Houston v. State, 410 S.W.3d 475, 477–78 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.); see
[…] fee. The statute authorizing the fee does not require a collection attempt before the fee is assessed
nor is an evidentiary showing of a collection attempt necessary to support the assessment of the fee.
Accordingly, a sufficient basis exists for the assessment of the administrative transaction fee in
this case.
Appellant next challenges the imposition of the $5.00 fee listed on the bill of costs
as “State Elect Filing Fee – Crimi.” Based on her inability to discern a statute authorizing the fee,
she contends that no statutory basis exists for it. However, section 51.851 of the Government Code,
entitled “Electronic Filing Fee,” mandates the collection of fees “on the filing of any civil action or
proceeding requiring a filing fee” or “on conviction of any criminal offense.” See Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 51.851(b), (d). Specifically, subsection (d) of that statute provides, “In addition to other court
costs, a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense in a district court,
county court, or statutory county court.” Id. § 51.851(d). The statute further mandates that the fees
collected pursuant to the statute be remitted to the state comptroller for deposit into the statewide
4
electronic filing system fund. Id. § 51.851(g), (i). We conclude that this statute provides