in the Interest Of: K.A.K., A.A.K., A.A.K., K.A.K., A.M.A, Minor Children
[…] He contends that one half of the refund “belonged” to him, and he spent more than $3,500 on community obligations. Father testified he used the money to pay fees to store the family’s furnishings, Mother’s car insurance, and Mother’s $75.00 traffic ticket. He concludes that because he paid more than $3,500 on these community obligations, the entire $7,000 money judgment against him should be reversed. We disagree. The trial court must make a “just and right” division of the marital estate in a decree of divorce. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006) (in decree of divorce, court shall order division of parties’ estate in manner court “deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage”). The trial court may determine that one party is entitled to a greater share of the community to effect a just and equitable division. See Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 699 (Tex. 1981).