City of Springfield v. Local Union No. 648, International Association of Firefighters, AFL-CIO
[…] demand for arbitration in accordance with the provisions of

their CBA.1

     In the meantime, on September 15, 2010, the same

firefighters who were the subject of the union grievance filed

two appeals in their individual capacities with the commission

under St. 1993, c. 310 (c. 310), contending that their "acting,

out of grade" appointments violated the civil service law.2   On


     1
       The city sought to enjoin the arbitration proceedings, but
a Superior Court judge denied the motion for a stay.
     2
       General Laws c. 150E, § 8, as amended though St. 1989,
c. 341, § 80, provides, in part, "Where binding arbitration is
provided under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement as
a means of resolving grievances concerning job abolition,
demotion, promotion, layoff, recall, or appointment and where an
employee elects such binding arbitration as the method of
resolution under said collective bargaining agreement, such
                                                                   4


November 18, 2010, the commission ruled on the appeals filed

with it by the individual firefighters.   The commission ruled

that "nothing in the civil service law and rules recognizes the