In re: SHAWE & ELTING LLC ) C.A. No. 9661-CB
[…] routine in nature) as they each sought to advance their own agendas within the Company.
That said, this is not a case where a director has “sought to create a deadlock by refusing
to consider any issue” until the deadlock is resolved. 291 It cannot be legitimately disputed
in my judgment that the matters discussed above reflect genuine, good faith divisions
between Shawe and Elting of a fundamental and systemic nature over how the Company
should be managed.
2. Harm to the Business
The second condition of Section 226(a)(2) asks whether “the business of the
corporation is suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury” because of the divisions
between the directors. This is a closer question than the existence of the deadlocks
289
Shawe’s Post-Trial Ans. Br. 32.
290
Elting played a role, for example, in exploiting concerns that Goldman Sachs and