In re: SHAWE & ELTING LLC ) C.A. No. 9661-CB
[…] the traditional sense of that legal principle when the directors are so fundamentally
divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that they are unable to
govern. Indeed, Shawe himself acknowledged “the potential for grievously harming” the
business that his feud with Elting could cause. 294
The “irreparable injury” standard was added to Section 226 in 1967 when the
Delaware General Corporation Law underwent a major revision. In his classic
commentary on the revision, Professor Folk, the reporter for the commission overseeing
292
Shawe’s Post-Trial Op. Br. 71-78.
293
Section 226(a) provides, in relevant part, that, “[t]he Court of Chancery … may
appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be
receivers[.]” 8 Del. C. § 226(a).
294
JX 3029. Although Shawe objected before trial to the admission of this document
under Rule 408 of the Delaware Rules of Evidence, he cited and relied on this document
in his opening post-trial brief. Shawe’s Post-Trial Op. Br. 56-57. Thus, this objection is
waived.
73