In re: SHAWE & ELTING LLC ) C.A. No. 9661-CB
[…] holds one percent of the Company, there is zero chance as a practical matter that she ever
would align herself with Elting, and, thus, there is no prospect that the stockholders ever
will be able to resolve the divisions between Shawe and Elting as the Company’s only
directors.
C. A Custodian Will be Appointed to Sell the Company to Resolve the
Stockholder and Director Deadlocks
Even when the requirements of Sections 226(a)(1) or (a)(2) have been satisfied,
the appointment of a custodian is not mandatory, but is committed to the Court’s
312
Although 8 Del. C. § 273 technically does not apply because TPG has three
stockholders, this case in substance involves the type of 50-50 deadlock that Section 273
was intended to address.
78
discretion. 313 A custodian appointed under Section 226 shall “continue the business of
the corporation and not . . . liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when the
Court shall otherwise order.” 314 The Court has explained that “the notion of remedying
an ‘injustice’ informs the Court’s discretion, first, whether to appoint a custodian and,
second, in establishing the scope of such custodian’s authority. Deadlock, itself, is not an
injustice.