In re: SHAWE & ELTING LLC ) C.A. No. 9661-CB
[…] 369
JX 487; Tr. 1469-70 (Stone).
370
Tr. 1058-59 (Shawe); id. 1470 (Stone); JX 2031 at EE_00001631.
97
claim based on a compensation true-up that did not occur because of his own peremptory
action. 371
For the reasons set forth above, I conclude that Elting is entitled to judgment in her
favor for each of the direct and derivative claims Shawe asserted against her. An order
dismissing these claims with prejudice accompanies this opinion.
V. LEGAL ANALYSIS – DISSOLUTION OF THE LLC
In her Verified Petition for Dissolution (C.A. No. 9661-CB), Elting seeks
dissolution of the LLC under 6 Del. C. § 18-802, which provides as follows:
On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may
decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not
reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited
liability company agreement.
As then-Vice Chancellor Strine explained when granting a petition for dissolution in Vila
v. BVWebTies LLC, 372
when an LLC agreement requires that there be agreement between two
managers for business decisions to be made, those two managers are