document.” Pa.R.A.P. 301(b). This Court in Dong Yuan Chen v. Saidi,
[…] child’s home during the assessment period. The
home visits shall occur as often as necessary to complete
the assessment and insure the safety of the child. There
shall be a least one home visit.
* * *
(h) The county agency may make unannounced home visits.
* * *
(j) The county agency shall initiate the appropriate court
proceedings and assist the court during all stages of the
court proceedings if the county agency determines that
general protective services are in the best interest of a
child and if an offer of an assessment, a home visit or
services is refused by the parent.
55 Pa. Code § 3490.232(a), (f), (h), (j) (emphases added). GPS in Section
6303 of the Child Protective Services Law (“CPSL”) includes “[t]hose services
and activities provided by each county agency for cases requiring protective
services, as defined by the department in regulations.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303.
3
We note the issue is not moot based upon the denial of the dependency
petitions.
-2-
J.A21007/15
We adopt the facts and procedural history of this case as set forth in
the trial court’s opinion. Trial Ct. Op., 4/13/15, at 2-15. On March 5, 2015,