HealthBridge Management, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Our responsibility, however, is to “take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from the Board’s conclusions.” Wash. State Nurses Ass’n, 526 F.3d at 580 (quotation marks omitted). 7 The Board, per regulation, generally applies the Federal Rules of Evidence. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.39 (“Any . . . proceeding shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts of the United States . . . .”). 19 knowledge requirements, and may therefore give opinions without personal knowledge of the underlying facts”); 3 D. LOUISELL & C. MUELLER, FEDERAL EVIDENCE § 389, at 657 (1979) (FED. R. EVID. 703 “diminishes the need for the expert to have firsthand knowledge concerning the matters in