United States Court of Appeals
[…] States, 687 F.2d 246, 249 (8th Cir. 1982); DAVID H. KAYE ET
AL., THE NEW WIGMORE: A TREATISE ON EVIDENCE, § 4.2
(expert witnesses “are exempted from the traditional personal-
Warner-Maron Trial Test. 540–41. As with much of
HealthBridge’s evidence, the Board made no attempt to rebut it,
instead ignoring or dismissing it. Our responsibility, however, is to
“take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from the
Board’s conclusions.” Wash. State Nurses Ass’n, 526 F.3d at 580
(quotation marks omitted).
7
The Board, per regulation, generally applies the Federal
Rules of Evidence. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.39 (“Any . . . proceeding
shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the
rules of evidence applicable in the district courts of the United
States . . . .”).
19
knowledge requirements, and may therefore give opinions
without personal knowledge of the underlying facts”); 3 D.
LOUISELL & C. MUELLER, FEDERAL EVIDENCE § 389, at 657
(1979) (FED. R. EVID. 703 “diminishes the need for the expert
to have firsthand knowledge concerning the matters in