State v. Fowler
[…] prejudice. Lane, 125 Wn.2d at 838-39.
First, Mr. Fowler contends jury instruction 8 contained a judicial comment on the
evidence. Instruction 8 states: "In order to convict a person of Child Molestation in the
First Degree and/or Rape of a Child in the First Degree it is not necessary that the
testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 45.
Instructions accurately stating the applicable law are not comments on the evidence.
State v. Zimmerman, 130 Wn. App. 170, 180-81,121 P.3d 1216 (2005). RCW
9A.44.020(1) provides "[i]n order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter
it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated." See
also RCW 9A.44.073 (defining rape of a child in the first degree); RCW 9A.44.083
(defining child molestation in the first degree).
Similar non-corroboration instructions have been upheld. In State v. Malone, 20
Wn.