Federal Deposit Insurance v. Rippy
[…] We thus affirm the district court’s award of summary judgment to all of the Appellees on the issue of gross negligence. 25 V. The Appellees argue that summary judgment can be entered on alternative grounds. The district court did not address any of these arguments below. First, the Appellees argue that they “made the challenged loans in reliance on reports, opinions, appraisals, financial data and other information developed and provided by Cooperative’s experienced loan officers and credit administrators.” Br. of Appellees 54. In advancing their argument, they cite N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(b), which provides: In discharging his duties a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by: (1) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented . . . . N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(b) (emphasis added); see also N.C.G.S. § 55- 8-42 (providing the same protection to officers of a corporation).