Federal Deposit Insurance v. Rippy
[…] The Supreme Court interpreted § 1821(k) as “set[ting] a ‘gross negligence’ floor, which applies as a substitute for state standards that are more relaxed.” Atherton, 519 U.S. at 216. North Carolina, in turn, provides the following standard: (a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(a); see also id. § 55-8-42(a) (providing identical standard for corporate officers). Further, “[a] director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with this section.” N.C.G.S. § 55-8- 30(d); see also id. § 55-8-42(d) (officer liability). Thus, 14 under North Carolina law, a director or an officer can be held liable for ordinary negligence.