Federal Deposit Insurance v. Rippy
[…] N.C.G.S. § 55-8- 30(d); see also id. § 55-8-42(d) (officer liability). Thus, 14 under North Carolina law, a director or an officer can be held liable for ordinary negligence. In line with Atherton and 12 U.S.C. § 1821(k), the FDIC-R may sue bank directors and officers for both ordinary negligence and gross negligence. North Carolina law also allows corporations to protect directors from liability for ordinary negligence by including exculpatory clauses in their articles of incorporation. N.C.G.S. § 55-2-02(b)(3) provides: (b) The articles of incorporation may set forth any provision that under this Chapter is required or permitted to be set forth in the bylaws, and may also set forth: . . . (3) A provision limiting or eliminating the personal liability of any director arising out of an action whether by or in the right of the corporation or otherwise for monetary damages for breach of any duty as a director. No such provision shall be effective with respect to (i) acts or omissions that the director at the time of such breach knew or believed were clearly in conflict with the best interests of the corporation . . . . In other words, a corporation may limit personal liability for a director’s breach of a duty of care, so long as the director did not know or believe his or her actions to have been clearly contrary to the corporation’s best interests.