IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] evidence fails to meet this test it is insufficient to support a conviction.” Bush v. State, 895
So. 2d 836, 843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005). “However, this inquiry does not require a court to ask
itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Id. “Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
¶16. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2014) provides that kidnapping
occurs when “[a]ny person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to
secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap
any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his
or her will[.]”
¶17. In Cuevas v. State, 338 So. 2d 1236, 1238 (Miss. 1976), the Supreme Court of
Mississippi stated:
[T]he present trend by most authorities is not the distance of asportation in
kidnapping, but rather the fact of asportation as it relates to the unlawful
activity.