IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ....
(b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the
person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given
by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1)
of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after
committing an act of domestic violence as defined
in KRS 403.720 . . . .
....
(2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class D felony.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 530.095.
24
¶52. However, under Mississippi law, resisting or obstructing a lawful arrest as a
pedestrian would fall under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-73 (Rev. 2014), which
is a misdemeanor. Specifically, section 97-9-73 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence,
or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of
another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer, and any
person or persons so doing shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon
conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred
Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than six (6)
months, or both.
Id.
¶53. The Supreme Court’s decision in Holland v. State, 587 So. 2d 848, 874 (Miss. 1991),
is instructive on the issue of whether a prior conviction from a sister state qualifies as a
predicate for an aggravating circumstance under this state’s statutes. Specifically, the