IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶26. Logan argues that the fleeing/evading-police charge does not constitute a felony under
Mississippi law; therefore, that conviction is insufficient to support his habitual-offender
status.
¶27. Logan was indicted for the offense of fleeing or evading police in the first degree
when he, as a pedestrian, with the intent to flee or elude, knowingly and/or wantonly
disobeyed an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and he was
fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence. Kentucky Revised
Statutes Annotated section 520.095 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:
....
(b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the
person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given
by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1)
of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after
committing an act of domestic violence as defined
in KRS 403.720 . . . .
....
(2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class D felony.
A factual summary of the events that led to Logan fleeing/evading police is described in the
13
pen pack. A police officer was dispatched to a vehicle in reference to Logan, who was seated
in the passenger seat, assaulting a female, who was seated in the driver’s seat. As the police