IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 13
pen pack. A police officer was dispatched to a vehicle in reference to Logan, who was seated
in the passenger seat, assaulting a female, who was seated in the driver’s seat. As the police
officer approached a vehicle occupied by Logan and the assault victim, Logan exited the
vehicle and ran from the officer despite being instructed to stop. A chase ensued, and the
officer eventually detained Logan. Logan pled guilty to this charge and was convicted for
fleeing or evading police under Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated section
520.095(1)(b)(1).
¶28. Section 99-19-83 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more,
whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal
institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such
felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2,
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any
other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department
of Corrections.
(Emphasis added). In 2003, Logan was sentenced to and served one or more years in a
Kentucky penal institution for the crime of fleeing or evading police, which is, undisputedly,