IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] a reasonable doubt because Logan’s prior conviction for fleeing or evading police in
violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated section 520.095 did not constitute a prior
felony under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 (Supp. 2014). I agree. Although
Logan’s prior conviction in Kentucky for fleeing or evading police as a pedestrian is
classified as a felony under Kentucky law, it would not constitute a felony under Mississippi
law, which the majority acknowledges. For that reason, I would find that the trial court erred
by sentencing Logan as a habitual offender.
¶51. Section 520.095 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:
....
(b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the
person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given
by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1)
of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after
committing an act of domestic violence as defined
in KRS 403.720 . . . .
....
(2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class D felony.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 530.095.
24
¶52. However, under Mississippi law, resisting or obstructing a lawful arrest as a
pedestrian would fall under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-73 (Rev. 2014), which
is a misdemeanor. Specifically, section 97-9-73 provides: