IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] amended application, the specific issue now asserted on appeal was not raised
before the PCR court. Furthermore, although the PCR court ruled on the
ineffective-assistance-of-counsel issues presented to it, the court did not rule on
the specific issue now raised on appeal. It is axiomatic under our error-
preservation rules that an issue must not only be raised before the district court,
it must also be ruled on before we will decide it on appeal. See Meier v.
Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002). Furthermore, Iowa Code section
822.8 provides, with respect to PCR applications: “All grounds for relief available
to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original,
supplemental or amended application.” Nevertheless, an applicant may raise an
11
ineffective-assistance-of-PCR-counsel claim on appeal from the denial of a PCR
application. See Dunbar v. State, 515 N.W.2d 12, 15-16 (Iowa 1994). But here,
Harryman makes no such allegation of ineffective assistance by his PCR
counsel.