In Re the Marriage of Jason Blaine Pierce and Celice Leeann Vanderlinden Upon the Petition of Jason Blaine Pierce, and Concerning Celice Leeann Vanderlinden
[…] 6
her motion instead focuses on the failure to receive the notice of intent to take
default. Under rule 1.303(1), she was required to file an answer to the petition
within twenty days after she was served. We conclude the district court did not
abuse its discretion in determining Celice had not shown good cause to set aside
the default dissolution decree.2
B. Celice also claims the dissolution decree was improperly entered on
May 9, 2014, because it was filed less than ninety days after she was served with
notice of the petition on February 23, 2014.
Section 598.19 provides:
No decree dissolving a marriage shall be granted in any
proceeding before ninety days shall have elapsed from the day the
original notice is served, . . . The court may enter an order finding
the respondent in default and waiving conciliation when the
respondent has failed to file an appearance within the time set forth
in the original notice.
In the case In re Marriage of Hobart, 375 N.W.2d 290, 291 (Iowa Ct. App.
1985), a default dissolution decree was issued forty days after service of the
petition on the respondent. We considered section 598.19 and determined, “The